LouisePhotography_LogoFINAL_With-Trans-back Facebook square black small

PRIVACY POLICY

 

MRS. LOUISE S. HODGETT T/AS LOUISE PHOTOGRAPHY

(hereinafter referred to as “Louise Photography”)

 

Louise Photography understands the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of any information you may provide while using the site. You provide any and all information we hold about you only by you.

 

Under the European Union directive known as the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) which is due to be incorporated into UK law by the Data Protection Act 2018, we, as the data controller in respect of that personal data, are required to provide you with information about how we will use, hold and retain this data. We have set this information out below in this policy. Should you have any queries about the manner in which we process your personal data please contact our Data Protection Officer, Alwyn E. Hodgett, as follows: Email: info@louisephotography.com Post: 19 Crieve Road, Newry. Co. Down. BT34 2JT. Telephone: 028 3026 8626

 

Who we are? Under UK data protection legislation, we are required to tell you the identity of the legal person who controls your personal data. Louise Photography is the data controller and responsible for your personal data submitted through our website and held on our internal client database.

 

Why we process your personal data? We process your personal data for the following purposes: *the provision to you of professional photographic services.

 

The legal basis on which we process your personal data: Our processing is based on the lawful basis that it is necessary for us to process your personal data in order to provide you with the Professional Portrait Photography Services we are contracting with you to provide. We may also need to process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject. In respect of Marketing Services, we will only use your personal data to provide you with marketing information, promotions and information that we feel you may be interested in where you have given us your specific consent to do so or where there is a legitimate interest.

 

Opting out of Marketing Services: You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

 

Who do we pass/share your personal data with? We may share your personal data with the parties set out below. Third parties we use are as follows:

 

Payment Processors – A transaction ID and monetary amount may be passed to one of these payment providers but no personal information is shared from Louise Photography.

 

Paypal, SagePay, RBS Worldpay, Payment Sense, Mastercard and Barclaycard.

 

Other than as referred to above, Louise Photography will never sell or share personal information with third parties. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

How long do we keep your personal data for? We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal or accounting requirements.

 

Use of automated decision making or profiling: We do not carry out automated decision making or profiling.

 

The data we collect about you and how we collect it. General information: In general, we gather information about all of our users collectively, such as what areas of this website are visited most frequently and which of our services are accessed the most. We only use such data in an aggregate form. This information helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall experience for you.

 

Third party-links: This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. You should also be aware that if you link out to third party websites, they have their own privacy policies for which Louise Photography can accept no responsibility. Please be certain to check other sites before use.

 

Cookies: A cookie is a harmless piece of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer’s hard drive. On visiting the website, a cookie will be placed on your computer automatically by the website. Louise Photography may use two types of cookie from time to time: “persistent cookies” and “session cookies”. Session cookies are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the website and persistent cookies are cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though for how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). For more information regarding the use of cookies go to www.aboutcookies.org. Louise Photography does not use its persistent or session cookies to store personal information about you. Louise Photography uses its cookies for internal research and to give a better understanding of our audience including monitoring load balancing between its servers while you are linked to the website, to conduct analyses of user traffic, and to perform web log audits. Most browsers accept cookies automatically but you have the ability to accept/decline cookies by altering the settings in your browser.

 

Security: The website is protected against unauthorised access using the latest security devices and firewalls. We have put in place other appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

Changes to the privacy policy: We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy in our sole discretion.